LUIZA PETROSYAN VS HSBC BANK USA
[…] Jessen v. Keystone Savings & Loan Assn. (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 454.

The Plaintiff argues that the notice of default is invalid because it does not identify the correct amount that is due. A trustee’s sale in a non-judicial foreclosure must strictly comply with the procedures for foreclosing on a security by a trustee’s sale pursuant to a deed of trust in Civil Code section 2924 et seq. Miller v. Cote (1982) 127 Cal. App. 3d 888, 894. Civil Code section 2924f(b)(7), before a sale under the power of sale in a deed of trust may occur, a notice of sale must be given that contains “a statement of the total amount of the unpaid balance of the obligation secured by the property to be sold.”