LUPE GARCIA v. CECELIA LUNA DE SANCHEZ
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of Cecelia on June 2, 2017. Garcia filed this appeal.

DISCUSSION

We review de novo the legal issue whether the demurrer was properly sustained without leave to amend because the statute of limitations barred Garcia’s second 850 petition. (Embree v. Embree (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 487, 491.)

It is undisputed that Sanchez died on July 6, 2012, and Garcia filed her second 850 petition on November 13, 2015, more than three years later. If section 366.2 applies, the second 850 petition is more than two years too late.

Section 366.2, subdivision (a) states: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) states that the one-year limitations period “shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided” in subparts (1)-(4) (none of which is relevant to the facts of this case).