Filed 9/1/20 Huynh v. Lee CA4/3
[…] Lee contends JNOV in her favor was required because “[t]he quitclaim deed unequivocally establishes that [Huynh] gifted his interest in the Olive Street Property” to her. Consequently, she argues the jury had no basis to award Huynh damages reflecting his claimed 25 percent interest in the property. Relying on the fact that the quitclaim deed recited that the transfer to Lee was a “bonafide gift,” Lee invokes Evidence Code section 622 (hereafter section 622). Section 622 provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . .”
Lee also relies on Evidence Code section 662, which provides: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.”