Filed 9/1/20 Huynh v. Lee CA4/3
[…] The damages also included almost $120,000 as Huynh’s share of the Olive Street sale proceeds and $15,000 in reimbursement for one-half of Huynh’s down payment to purchase the property at the outset of the joint venture. The jury found Lee was not entitled to any setoff for her claimed expenses. In a bifurcated proceeding related to punitive damages, the jury awarded Huynh an additional $100,000.
DISCUSSION
1. Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Following the jury’s verdict, Lee sought judgment in her favor as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 629.) Judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) is appropriate “whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Id., subd. (a).)
A JNOV motion may be granted in favor of a defendant who lost at trial only when no substantial evidence supports the verdict. (Stubblefield Construction Co. v.