Lydia Ponce v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Petitioners have not shown, however, that the City Council would not vacate any site plan and parcel map entitlements if it granted a CEQA appeal. It is important to note that the City has not adopted a CEQA appeal ordinance, and instead is complying with CEQA’s statutory requirement by granting an elected body appeal. See Pub. Res. Code §21151(c) (“If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an [EIR], … that certification … may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body.”). The City therefore has not addressed the finality of entitlements in connection with an appeal to the City Council, and Petitioners cannot positively state what the City Council would have concluded if this issue were properly raised. See Gantner, supra, 17 Cal.2d at 318.