Lydia Ponce v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The court granted Respondents’ motion to strike, but subsequently granted Petitioners leave to bring the claim back in the TAP.

On December 12, 2017, the court authorized oversized briefs as follow: an 18-page opening brief, 18-page opposition brief, and ten-page reply brief.

On February 6, 2018, the court granted Petitioners’ motion for leave to file a TAP.

B. Standard of Review

A party may seek to set aside an agency decision for failure to comply with CEQA by petitioning for either a writ of administrative mandamus (CCP §1094.5) or of traditional mandamus (CCP §1085). A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” Pub. Res. Code §21168. This is generally referred to as an “adjudicatory” or “quasi-judicial” decision. Western States Petroleum Assn. v.