Lynda Valero v. Spread Your Wings, LLC
[…] (c)(1)(B)(ii).) As with a demurrer, all material facts properly pleaded are deemed true, as well as any matters that may be judicially noticed, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d); Smiley v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146; Kapsimallis v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 667, 672.)

Defendants first argue that the call made by Dellard to the police qualifies as a mandated report of dependent/elder abuse as defined by the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (the “Act). (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630, subd. (a).) The Act provides that “[a]ny person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult… is a mandated reporter.” (Ibid.) Furthermore, “where the suspected abuse does not result in serious bodily injury, a telephone report shall be made to the local law enforcement agency within 24 hours of the mandated reporter observing, obtaining knowledge of, or suspecting the physical abuse.”