King v. Avery Construction CASE NO. 113CV248928
[…] Proc. § 2032.220(d)).
After a code-compliant, written demand is served on the Plaintiff, the Plaintiff must serve on Defendant within 20 days a written statement stating whether “the examinee will comply with the demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically modified by the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded physical examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. 2032.230).
If the Plaintiff fails to make a timely response, objections are deemed waive, although the Court may relieve this waiver on motion. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.240(a)). “The Defendant may move for an order compelling response and compliance with a demand for physical examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.240(b)).
The only issue the Court sees with Defendant’s demand is that they have not provided the Court sufficient evidence to know whether Dr. Bott’s office is within 75 miles of the residence of Plaintiff.