King v. Avery Construction CASE NO. 113CV248928
[…] Proc. § 2032.250(a). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.040, “a meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” The failure to attempt to meet and confer where required is an explicitly named misuse of the discovery process. (See Code Civ. Pro. § 2023.010(i)).
Defendant has a code-compliant Declaration stating its good faith attempts at informal resolution .
C. Sanctions Generally
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30).
Defendant makes a request for monetary sanctions. The request is code-compliant.