King v. Avery Construction CASE NO. 113CV248928
[…] The issue of non-monetary sanctions is not before the court today.
III. Analysis
A. Motion to Compel Independent Medical Examination of Plaintiff
“In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.220). The demand “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.220(c)). The examination must be at least 30 days after the service of the demand. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.220(d)).