Filed 6/24/20 Shuler v. Capital Agricultural Property Services, Inc. CA2/6
[…] We vacated the trial court’s order reducing economic damages by 68 percent. We modified the judgment to award respondents’ economic damages in the amount determined by the jury – $1,756,499.99 – less the amount paid by settling tortfeasors to respondents, less $35,130 for respondents’ two percent contributory negligence. (Shuler, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 71.)
Statutory Basis for Award of Attorney Fees
Respondents’ award of attorney fees was based on their cause of action for trespass. The award was made pursuant to section 1021.9, which provides, “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs . . . .” (Ibid.)
Standard of Review