Case Name: Madahaqueel Cardoza Orozco v. Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board, et al.
[…] Consequently, defendant TSI’s motion for summary judgment and/or summary adjudication is DENIED.
II. Defendant Caltrain’s motion for summary judgment/ adjudication is DENIED.
A. Dangerous condition of public property.
Caltrain is alleged to be a public entity. (Complaint, ¶3.) The second cause of action against Caltrain is not for negligence, but for dangerous condition of public property pursuant to Government Code section 835. “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained, and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition a sufficient time before the injury to have taken preventive measures.” (Cornette v. Dept. of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 66 citing Gov. Code, §835, subd. (b).)