Case Name: Madahaqueel Cardoza Orozco v. Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board, et al.
[…] The accident happened sometime after 10:00 p.m. The station has a lot less patrons during the evening hours. TSI does not have record of anyone reporting a puddle at the women’s restroom after 8:45 p.m. but before 10:00 p.m.
City would be deemed to have constructive knowledge of a dangerous condition if “the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, §835.2, subd. (b).) “On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes … Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses