Magdalena Mendoza vs. Frank Fielding
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).

Further, the party who fails to serve a timely response waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection of work product. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(a). The court shall order the request be deemed admitted, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is code-compliant. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).

As noted above, this court is unable to determine whether this motion is moot.

Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.