MALIHE RABBANI VS. TRADER JOE’S COMPANY, PEPPER LANE-BRANHAM
[…] The Court therefore finds sanctions are appropriate. Defense Counsel fully supports his request for sanctions in the amount of $2187.50 in his declaration. The Court finds the amount is appropriate in light of the complexity of the issues and grants the request in full.

Defendant also asks the Court to impose sanctions against Plaintiff payable to Los Angeles County per CCP §177.5. §177.5 provides:
A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.

Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.