Case Name: Razavi v. King, et al.
[…] (See FAC, ¶¶ 16 and 17; Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5, subd. (2) [defining professional negligence as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services”].) Nevertheless, a claim for ordinary negligence is governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, which states that a plaintiff must bring an action within two years for “assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” Assuming the statute on this claim began to run on the last day of Plaintiff’s incarceration, July 21, 2008, which is the last event that Plaintiff alleges caused her harm (see Shamsian v. Atlantic Richfield Co.