Filed 9/2/20 Arax v. Watershed Investments CA5
[…] Defense counsel asked why the verifications were six weeks late and how it was possible for plaintiffs to be incapable of admitting or denying they held title to, and/or had an ownership interest in, the property. Defense counsel was especially puzzled by Arax’s responses, since she had filed a sworn declaration earlier in the case claiming to be “the owner” of the property.
On April 3, 2017, plaintiffs filed an opposition to the motion. Based on their service of verifications a few days earlier, plaintiffs argued they were now in substantial compliance with the governing law. (See § 2033.280, subd. (c).) However, plaintiffs did not address their failure to comply with section 2033.220, subdivision (c). “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Ibid.) In most of plaintiffs’ responses, they alleged an inability to make an admission or denial but did not attest to having made a reasonable investigation.