Case Number: BC712731 Hearing Date: May 01, 2019 Dept: 3
[…] Defendant, however, states that the subpoena has since been withdrawn prior to the date of production. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to quash Defendant’s subpoena for employment records served on Occidental Child Development Center is MOOT.
Monetary Sanctions
Plaintiff requests sanctions against Defendant So Cal Bobcat and Concrete Cutting, Inc. and/or Brandon Corday, and/or Law Offices of Kirk & Myers in the amount of $3,560.00. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
The Court finds that sanctions are justified in this case, as the subpoenas were oppressive and the opposition was without merit.