2011-00099323-CU-MM
[…] delay attributable to either party; (8) The condition of the court’s calendar and the
availability of an earlier trial date if the matter was ready for trial; (9) Whether the
interests of justice are best served by dismissal or trial of the case; and (10) Any other
fact or circumstance relevant to a fair determination of the issue.” In ruling on this
motion, the Court has considered and applied these factors to its analysis. In deciding
whether discretionary dismissal is appropriate, the Court must also be guided by the
policies set forth in Code of Civil Procedure § 583.130, which provides, in pertinent
part, that “a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an
action.”
This self-represented Plaintiff initiated his action on March 11, 2011, more than three
years ago. Defendant’s counsel represents that, since the case was initiated,
Defendant has propounded discovery upon Plaintiff, but Plaintiff has never provided