Case Number: EC061967 Hearing Date: September 05, 2014 Dept: B
[…] Section 437c(b)(1) requires the motion to be supported by a separate statement of undisputed facts, and any supporting declarations, admissions, depositions, among other things that may be submitted. Defendant has filed such supporting documents.
A review of the Plaintiff’s complaint reveals that it is brought under Article XV of the California Constitution , which precludes interest rates above 10% or
5% above the rate for loans established by the Federal Reserve Bank.
Defendant brings his motion for summary judgment based on the requirements of Civil Code Section 1916.1, which exempts for Article XV
“any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person
licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California and
secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real
property.”
The statute goes on by defining “arranged for’ as when a broker acts for compensation for soliciting, negotiating or arranging the loan for another.”