Margaret Campana vs. Cappo Management XXIX, Inc.
[…] (Maddison Decl at ¶ 9.)

The Court also rejects Plaintiffs’ attempt to rescind their signature by claiming it was a “mistake.” (Civ. Code §1633.10(2).) First, the Arbitration Agreement has an “opt-out” provision wherein Plaintiffs could have chosen to “opt-out” of arbitration within 30 days of signing the Arbitration Agreement. Plaintiffs did not “opt-out.” Second, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that Civ. Code §1633.10 applies.

Civ. Code §1633.10(2) provides:

In an automated transaction involving an individual, the individual may avoid the effect of an electronic record that resulted from an error made by the individual in dealing with the electronic agent of another person if the electronic agent did not provide an opportunity for the prevention or correction of the error and, at the time the individual learns of the error, all of the following conditions are met:

(i) The individual promptly notifies the other person of the error and that the individual did not intend to be bound by the electronic record received by the other person.

(ii) The individual takes reasonable steps, including steps that conform to the other person’s reasonable instructions, to return to the other person or, if instructed by the other person, to destroy the consideration received, if any, as a result of the erroneous electronic record.

(iii) The individual has not used or received any benefit or value from the consideration, if any, received from the other person.

Here, Plaintiffs have not shown that the “electronic agent did not provide an opportunity for the prevention or correction of the error.” Third, case law squarely holds that “in the absence of fraud, overreaching or excusable neglect, that one who signs an instrument may not avoid the impact of its terms on the ground that he failed to read the instrument before signing it.” (Stewart v. Preston Pipeline Inc.