Margaret Gutierrez v. City of San Jose
[…] (Salas v. California Dept. of Transp. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1069-1070, internal citations omitted, brackets added.) The “dangerous condition” must be a physical condition of the property. (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1135.)

Actual and constructive notice are defined in Government Code §835.2. Subdivision (a) states that a public entity has “actual notice” of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Government Code §835.2(b) states that a public entity has “constructive notice” of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due car, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”

The City’s MSJ is GRANTED as follows: