Filed 12/26/19 Marriage of Critzer CA6
[…] The court added one provision to the proposed judgment, by checking the box stating that jurisdiction was reserved over all other issues. Ms. Diehl also confirmed her agreement that the judgment accurately reflected the settlement terms. The court entered that judgment, including the attachment setting forth the specific terms covering property division, reimbursement waivers, spousal support, and attorney fees. This timely appeal followed.
Discussion
On appeal, the parties continue to debate the authority of the court to enter “Judgment on reserved issues” pursuant to section 664.6. That statute provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” (Italics added.)
David contends that the superior court should not have entered a judgment because (1) the parties had not in fact agreed to all material terms; (2) the spousal support terms were “too vague for contract formation”; and (3) the parties had agreed to modify the settlement terms.