MARIA AGUILAR v. TAHOE VERDE PARTNERS
[…] Tahoe Verde argued issuance of seven-day notices, seeking temporary restraining orders, and making false police reports all constitute protected conduct. Tahoe Verde also contended that neither it nor any of its management ever sought a restraining order against Williams or made any police reports, though Park residents did so in their individual capacities.

Under the Mobilehome Residency Law (Civ. Code, § 798 et seq.), a tenancy may be terminated for conduct by the homeowner or resident “that constitutes a substantial annoyance to other homeowners or residents.” (Civ. Code, § 798.56, subd. (b).) A tenancy may also be terminated for failure to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation of the mobilehome park that is part of the rental agreement, so long as management gave “the homeowner written notice of the alleged rule or regulation violation and the homeowner or resident has failed to adhere to the rule or regulation within seven days.” (Id., subd. (d).) Tahoe Verde submitted a declaration from the off-site property manager for the Park attaching five 7-day notices that were served on Williams between February 22, 2016, and January 23, 2018.

The February 22, 2016, notice was based on debris and clutter in Williams’s carport.