Filed 1/13/20 Alcala v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] Alcala contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of Murga’s intoxication because the City presented no expert testimony illustrating what Murga’s blood-alcohol level or degree of impairment was at the time of the collision, or how Murga’s alcohol consumption had any causal connection to the accident. We need not determine whether the trial court erred in admitting the evidence, because in light of the jury’s finding on the special verdict form that the crosswalk was not in a dangerous condition at the time of the incident, any error was necessarily harmless.
Evidence Code section 353 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless . . . the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” In civil cases, a miscarriage of justice should be declared only when the reviewing court, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, finds it reasonably probable the jury would have reached a result more favorable to the appealing party in the absence of the alleged