MARIA BANDA v. JOHN WASH
[…] (Urias, supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 420.) The procedural posture in Urias was slightly more complicated because the statement of disqualification was filed after the summary judgment was filed. Here, John’s statement of disqualification was filed and the 10-day response period expired before Maria’s renewal request was heard and decided on September 25, 2017.

In Urias, our analysis of the consequences of disqualification began by quoting section 170.4, subdivision (d). (Urias, supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 422–423.) That provision states in full: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.” Next, we quoted section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4), which now provides: