MARIA DEL CARMEN TORRES v. LATIGO, INC
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).)

Defendants ask the court to quash a subpoena issued by Plaintiffs on Loretta Casey, requesting the following information:

“Defendant Latigo, Inc. dba Blue Minx financial statements including without limitation, profit and loss statements, income and expense reports, balance sheets, journal entries, adjusted financial statements, bank statements and canceled checks from January 1, 2014 to January 30, 2016.”

Meet and Confer

Plaintiffs argue in opposition that Defendants failed to meet and confer as required by California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, subsection (c). (Opposition at pp. 5-6.)

“[A] party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(c).) “A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2016.040.)