Moving Party: Defendant Vernon Healthcare Center LLC (“defendant”)
[…] Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action is based on Health & Safety Code section 1430(b), which allows a private cause of action against a skilled nursing facility for violations of the rights of a patient or resident as set forth in California Code of Regulations Title 22, Section 72527, or other federal or state law or regulation. Defendant argues that this cause of action fails to allege facts establishing a violation of an applicable statue or regulation.
Code of Regulations Title 22, Section 72527, incorporates the rights set forth in Health and Safety Code section 1599.1. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 72527(a)(25).) Health and Safety Code section 1599.1 provides that a skilled nursing facility “shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.1(a).) Plaintiffs allege that defendant adopted a practice of “allocating insufficient funds from revenue derived from operation of their facilities for hiring staff to properly attend to the health and safety and needs of their residents.”