Item 1 2016-00205417-CU-PA
[…] (Thomas v. City of Richmond (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1154, 1157, citations omitted.) “Thus, ‘the general rule is that an employee of a public entity is liable for his torts to the same extent as a private person (§ 820(a)) and the public entity is vicariously liable for any injury which its employee causes (§ 815.2(a)) to the same extent as a private employer (§ 815(b)).” ( Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932, quoting Societa per Azioni de Navagazione Italia v. City of Los Angeles (1982) 31 Cal.3d 446, 463, fn. omitted.)
This aside, Gov’t Code §901 provides “For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon. However, the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity against the public entity.” This clearly contemplates that a public entity may be held liable in equitable indemnity if it causes or contributes to a claim. See, e.g. People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.