Case Name: Maria Ortiz, et al. vs. Headstart Nursery, Inc.
[…] (See Quezada v. Schneider Logistics Transloading & Distribution (C.D. Cal. 2013) 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47639, *11-14 [factors for whether pre-certification communications between employers and employees are sufficiently deceptive or coercive to warrant relief].) Thus, the objections are OVERRULED. However, due to the pure boilerplate nature of these declarations, they are entitled to very little weight on any contested issues raised in the motion.
Legal Standards
California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”
“The party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members.