MARIA PEREZ VS CAROLYN JEAN VOLKOFF
[…] (Def. Opp., at pg. 5.) Defendant provides no authority for this assertion. Defendant cites to CCP § 2025.520(a) which requires that a court reporter send a written notice to all parties attending the deposition when the deposition transcript is available for reading. However, CCP § 2025.520(a) does not define or establish the time period in which the record of a deposition is deemed completed.

The other subdivisions of CCP § 2025.520 shed some light on what the legislature intended by the phrase “completion of the record.” Section 2025.520 (b) states in relevant part: “For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), [unless the parties agree to a shorter time,] the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it.” In addition, subdivision (f) states: “If the deponent fails or refuses to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved, subject to any changes timely made by the deponent.”