2013-00141548-CU-PO
[…] intoxication. “Section 25602, subdivision (b), reasonably construed, bars a suit by the
intoxicated consumer as well as by third persons injured by him.” (Leong v. San
Francisco Parking (1991) 235 Cal. App. 3d 827, 833 [internal quotations and citations
omitted.) “Section 25602, ‘reasonably construed’ bars suit against those who simply
permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages on their premises as well as against
those who supply alcohol.” (Id. [internal quotations and citations omitted.].)
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that B&P Code §25602.1 provides an exemption where
an intoxicated minor is involved:
A cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has
suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be
licensed, pursuant to Section 23300 . . . who sells, furnishes, gives or
causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and
any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic
beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale
or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the
personal injury or death sustained by that person.
(B&P §25602.1.)
Plaintiff argues that B&P Code §25062.1 applies here because she was underage,
obviously intoxicated, Defendants served or caused her to be served alcohol, and that
due to her intoxication, she entered the car.