2013-00141548-CU-PO
[…] She alleges that
Defendants, by and through Wilhelm and Schuster had a special relationship with
Plaintiff as a result of her status as a minor giving rise to a duty to prevent harm to
Plaintiff by not allowing her to ride in a vehicle with an intoxicated driver.
Plaintiff alleges the following causes of action: (1) negligence, (2) premises liability,
and (3) negligent entrustment. Included within her negligence cause of action, Plaintiff
has alleged mental, physical and nervous pain and suffering.
Immunity pursuant to B&P Code §25602(b)
Defendants demur to each cause of action on grounds that they are immune from
liability pursuant to B&P Code §25602(b). B&P Code §25602(b) provides “no person
who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any
alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to
any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a
result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.” The purpose of
the statute is to reaffirm “prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of
alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate
cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.” (B&P Code §25602
(c).)