MARIA VICTORIA WHITFIELD vs. MARC SEAN LAPSLEY SR
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer to the fourth cause of action is SUSTAINED.

E. Fifth Cause of Action: Violation of California Vehicle Code section 14604

KIA contends that Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for violation of Vehicle Code section 14604 because KIA did not own the vehicle that Lapsley drove at the time of the accident. Plaintiff opposes on the same ground as above, namely that KIA possessed an ownership interest in the vehicle since it was insured by KIA.

Vehicle Code section 14604 in relevant part provides that:

No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license. (Veh. Code, § 14604(a).)

The Court finds as discussed above, since the complaint alleges that KIA sold the vehicle to Lapsley, KIA cannot be considered an owner of the vehicle for purposes of Vehicle Code section 14604.

Accordingly, the demurrer to the fifth cause of action is SUSTAINED.