MARILYN NYE v. MALAINA LUCIA CERVANTES
[…] (c)), and the condition that “[t]he consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse” (§ 2210, subd. (d)).

Section 2211 accompanies section 2210 and establishes limitations with respect to the bringing of actions to nullify a marriage, including limitations related to the time within which such an action must be brought as well as limitations related to who may bring such actions. The introductory sentence of section 2211 provides: “A proceeding to obtain a judgment of nullity of marriage, for causes set forth in Section 2210, must be commenced within the periods and by the parties, as follows: . . . .” (§ 2211, italics added.) This provision thus unambiguously defines not only the limitations periods for nullity actions based on various grounds, but establishes mandatory standing requirements, as well.