MARILYN NYE v. MALAINA LUCIA CERVANTES
[…] Family Code section 2210 provides that “[a] marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if” any of a number of conditions “existed at the time of the marriage.” Among the conditions listed as providing a basis for nullifying a marriage is the condition that “[e]ither party was of unsound mind, unless the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse” (§ 2210, subd. (c)), and the condition that “[t]he consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse” (§ 2210, subd. (d)).