MARILYN NYE v. MALAINA LUCIA CERVANTES
[…] The introductory sentence of section 2211 provides: “A proceeding to obtain a judgment of nullity of marriage, for causes set forth in Section 2210, must be commenced within the periods and by the parties, as follows: . . . .” (§ 2211, italics added.) This provision thus unambiguously defines not only the limitations periods for nullity actions based on various grounds, but establishes mandatory standing requirements, as well. The limitations period and standing provisions differ, depending on the ground for annulment invoked. For example, section 2211, subdivision (c) provides that with respect to “causes mentioned in subdivision (c) of section 2210,” “[a] proceeding to obtain a judgment of nullity of marriage . . . must be commenced . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . by the party injured, or by a relative or conservator of the party of unsound mind, at any time before the death of either party.” (Italics added.) Section 2211, subdivision (d) provides that with respect to “causes mentioned in subdivision (d) of Section 2210,” a proceeding to nullify a marriage must be commenced “by the party whose consent was obtained by fraud, within four years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud.” (Italics added.)