Mario Alvarez and Ruth Alvarez v. Daniel Silverstein
[…] Third, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction. Fourth, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions. Fifth, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 does not provide a basis for an award of monetary sanctions but states that every request for sanctions shall “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought” in the notice of motion.