Filed 10/2/20 Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA1/4
[…] Brown timely appealed the enforcement order.
In our prior decision, this court reversed the interest portion of the enforcement order and remanded for recalculation. We held that under Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), Brown was entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of 10 percent from the time the payments became due until the writ was entered in May 2013. (Brown, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1116-1118.) Thereafter, Brown was entitled to postjudgment interest at the rate of 7 percent beginning 180 days after entry of the writ. (Id. at p. 1120, citing § 965.5, subd. (c) [“Interest on the amount of a judgment or settlement for the payment of moneys against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement.”]; Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1 [“In the absence of the setting of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per annum.”].)