Filed 10/2/20 Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA1/4
[…] Brown’s failure in his appellate briefs to challenge that position, which was incorporated in this court’s decision, does not deprive that decision of its finality. Nonetheless, having now considered the issue, we confirm that section 965.5 governs accrual of postjudgment interest in this matter.
Section 965.5, subdivision (b), provides that a “judgment for the payment of money against the state or a state agency is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but is enforceable under this chapter.” “The Legislature’s purpose in enacting subdivision (b) was ‘to provide that execution and other remedies under the Code of Civil Procedure for enforcement of money judgments do not apply to enforcement of a money judgment against a local public entity. Such a judgment is payable under this article, and a writ of mandate is an appropriate remedy to compel payment.’ ” (San Francisco Unified School Dist. v. San Francisco Classroom Teachers Assn. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 146, 151; see also Code of Civil Procedure section 1095 [“[d]amages and cost” awarded in connection with the granting of a writ of mandate, “may be enforced in the manner provided for money judgments generally.”].) Under subdivision (c) of section 965.5, “[i]nterest on the amount of a judgment or settlement for the payment of moneys against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement.” Under the plain language of these statutes, as previously decided by this court, a judgment that requires the payment of money in a mandate action against a government entity is enforceable under section 965.5. (Brown, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 1120; see also City of Clovis v.