Mark & Anne Venable v. MH Engineering Co
[…] Therefore, this motion for summary adjudication cannot be heard under CCP section 437c, subdivision (s). Given that there is no other legal basis for the Court to deliberate the merits of this motion, it must be denied.
Even if this motion could properly be heard under CCP section 437c, subdivision (f), ESG has not proffered sufficient evidence to establish the prima facie elements of its affirmative defense. (See Civ. Code, § 2782.5 [parties to a construction contract may “negotiate[e] and expressly” agree to limit liability between the parties “(a) for design defects, or (b) of the promisee to the promisor arising out of or relating to the construction contract”]; see also Markborough California, Inc. v. Super Ct.