Case Name: Mark Cambra dba Cambra Construction Company v. Todd Leffler, et al.
[…] On May 10, 2017, defendant Leffler filed the motion now before the court, a motion for summary judgment/ adjudication of plaintiff Cambra’s complaint.
On July 21, 2017, plaintiff Cambra filed opposition.
I. Defendant Leffler’s motion for summary adjudication of the first cause of action [breach of oral contract] is DENIED.
In moving for summary judgment, defendant Leffler argues plaintiff Cambra’s claim for breach of oral contract is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 339 which sets forth a two year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”
“Ordinarily, a cause of action for breach of contract accrues on the failure of the promisor to do the thing contracted for at the time and in the manner contracted.” (Waxman v. Citizens Nat.