2019-00248786-CU-IC
[…] An insurance contract may contain a provision which sets forth the method of selecting that counsel consistent with this section.”
Civ. Code §2860(b) states, in part, “[f]or purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.”
Allstate insists that its failure to offer Cumis counsel, absent a reservation of rights, cannot support a bad faith claim.
The Third District Court of Appeal has recognized the purpose of independent counsel (i.e. Cumis counsel).