Filed 6/18/20 Shelly v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. CA2/7
[…] (See Guz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 362 [summary judgment proper when, “given the strength of the employer’s showing of innocent reasons, any countervailing circumstantial evidence of discriminatory motive, even if it may technically constitute a prima facie case, is too weak to raise a rational inference that discrimination occurred”].)
5. The Court Did Not Err in Granting the Motion as to Shelly’s Claim for Whistleblower Retaliation Under Health and Safety Code Section 1278.5
6.
Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, subdivision (b)(1)(A), makes it unlawful for a “health facility” to retaliate in any manner against a patient, employee or member of the medical staff or other health care worker because that person has “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.” “Health facility,” for purposes of this section, “means a facility defined under this chapter, including but not limited to, the facility’s administrative personnel, employees, boards, committees of the board, and medical staff.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (i).)