Marko Vladislavich v. James L. Dawson
[…] However, as Plaintiff persuasively argues, Defendants fail to meet their initial burden of proof on summary judgment because Defendants do not establish that Decedent was subject to withdrawal liability and did not qualify for the building and construction industry exception to withdrawal liability.

“If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” (29 U.S.C. § 1381, subd. (a).) “The term ‘complete withdrawal’ means a complete withdrawal described in section 1383 of … [T]title [29].” (29 U.S.C. § 1381, subd. (b)(2).)