Marko Vladislavich v. James L. Dawson
[…] “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” (29 U.S.C. § 1381, subd. (a).) “The term ‘complete withdrawal’ means a complete withdrawal described in section 1383 of … [T]title [29].” (29 U.S.C. § 1381, subd. (b)(2).)

Section 1383, subdivision (a) of Title 29 states that a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer “(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan” or “(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” Subdivision (b) of that statute sets forth the building and construction industry exception to withdrawal liability.