Marko Vladislavich v. James L. Dawson
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 1383, subd. (b)(2).)

Thus, an employer in the building and construction industry, like Decedent, completely withdraws from a plan, and incurs withdrawal liability, when the employer “ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan” and “continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required” or “resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption.” (29 U.S.C. §§ 1381, subd. (b)(2) & 1383, subd.