MARLA MARIE DAVIS vs. CAVALRY SPV I, LLC
[…] (Notice of Joint Motion and Motion for Preliminary Approval of Class Action Settlement and Provisional Class Certification, p. 24:10-13.) The Settlement Agreement, however, provides for a separate and additional payment to Plaintiff of $1,000 that is separate from any incentive award. (Settlement Agreement, ¶ 4.1.) Plaintiff gives no explanation for this payment and, in fact, does not mention it at all in the moving papers.

In the Complaint, Plaintiff requests statutory damages of “not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000” pursuant to Civil Code section 1788.62, subdivision (a)(2). Plaintiff also requests statutory damages for the class “in an amount not to exceed the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1 percent of the net worth of each Defendant, pursuant to California Civil Code § 1788.62(b).” Plaintiff is receiving the maximum amount requested for Plaintiff individually; the class is not receiving the maximum amount sought for the class.