MARLI C. HOANG v. REX C. ESPLANA
[…] Code, § 6200 et seq.) is “to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence.” (Fam. Code, § 6220.) Under the DVPA, the trial court is authorized to issue an order “to restrain any person for the purpose specified in Section 6220, if [evidence] . . . shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (Id., § 6300, subd. (a).) “ ‘[A]buse’ ” includes “any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320” (id., § 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and “is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Id., § 6203, subd. (b).) Family Code section 6320 by its terms authorizes the court to issue an order enjoining various types of conduct, including “harassing, telephoning . . . or disturbing the peace of the other party.” (Id., § 6320, subd. (a).)