Case Number: BC644639 Hearing Date: December 12, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] (Gov. Code § 835.) In other words, in order to defeat summary judgment, Plaintiff must establish that Defendants’ employees committed a negligent or wrongful act or omission that caused the vomit, or that Defendants had actual or constructive notice of the vomit early enough to have cleaned it up before Plaintiff fell. A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition only if “the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)
There is no evidence that any of Defendants’ employees created the vomit or acted in a negligent manner that caused someone else to vomit.