Case Number: BC644639 Hearing Date: December 12, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] (Ibid.) In ruling on the motion, “the court may not weigh the plaintiff’s evidence or inferences against the defendant[’s] as though it were sitting as the trier of fact.” (Id. at 856.) However, the court “must . . . determine what any evidence or inference could show or imply to a reasonable trier of fact.” (Ibid. (emphasis in original).)
DISCUSSION
California Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Govt. Code, § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.