Case Number: BC644639 Hearing Date: December 12, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183.)
Government Code section 835 delineates the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property. (Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1121, 1129, citing Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829; see also Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112.) Government Code section 835 provides as follows:
[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
(Gov. Code § 835.) In other words, in order to defeat summary judgment, Plaintiff must establish that Defendants’ employees committed a negligent or wrongful act or omission that caused the vomit, or that Defendants had actual or constructive notice of the vomit early enough to have cleaned it up before Plaintiff fell. A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).)