Mary Castex vs. Eskaton Properties, Inc.
[…] Finally, as seen from the sheer volume of paper submitted in connection with the motions, these motions unduly impact the court’s time and/or limited resources.

As a result, in the event the parties are unable to reach a stipulation for the appointment of a discovery referee or significantly narrow the issues presented on, the Court fully anticipates appointing a referee pursuant to CCP § 639(a)(5) to “hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery and to report findings and make a recommendation.”

If the continued hearing date is not convenient, counsel may meet and confer on a

later hearing date and inform the clerk of the same.

The minute order is effective immediately. No formal order pursuant to CRC Rule 3.1312 or further notice is required.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email