Filed 4/24/19 Kesterson v. Cal. Public Employees’ Retirement System CA2/2
[…] We decline to create such a requirement in light of the legal authorities, which consistently place the burden of demonstrating class manageability on the plaintiffs.
There is no support for appellants’ argument that CalPERS has “forfeited” its affirmative defenses by failing to keep records in the form that appellants require. Appellants argue that section 17 of Article XVI of the California Constitution implicitly requires CalPERS to refrain from the “poor administration” that has led to its inability to easily access information regarding its affirmative defenses. Article XVI, section 17 states, in relevant part:
“[T]he retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following: [¶] (a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries. The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. [¶] (b) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.”
Appellants argue that CalPERS’s “excuses and discretion” are constrained by these constitutional requirements. However, the constitutional directives set forth above do not require CalPERS to collect and retain data in any particular format.