Case Number: EC067976 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] However, there is a request for a declaration concerning a claim for attorneys’ fees as well. [See Paragraphs 60-63]. The demurrer is sustained with one opportunity to more clearly allege this claim.
Motion to Strike
The motion to strike seeks to strike allegations seeking an order enjoining CarMax from continuing to harm plaintiff by enforcing the sales contract. However, as defendant concedes, under Civil Code § 1780 (a):
“a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following:
(1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.
(3) Restitution of property.
(4) Punitive damages.
(5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”
Broad relief is permitted, and the motion should be denied.