Case Number: EC067976 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] (1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.
(3) Restitution of property.
(4) Punitive damages.
(5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”
Broad relief is permitted, and the motion should be denied.
The motion also seeks to strike the claim for attorneys’ fees sought under CCP § 1021.5.
CCP § 1021.5 provides, in pertinent part:
“Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.”
The opposition argues that the court should not strike such fees sought in a consumer protection statute context.