MARYANN CRISITELLO v. DAVID PAUL MEDDOCK
[…] Thereafter, in supplemental argument, Meddock disputed this conclusion, arguing the document was merely a marital agreement that lacked required language under Family Code section 852 to transmute property. Crisitello argued in response that the transmutation statutes were inapplicable; that the division or allocation of property in an MSA is not a transmutation.

In its final February 2016 statement of decision, the court found that the February 2010 document was a valid MSA. Acknowledging that section 852 required a “writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected,” the court found the February 2010 document contained language that effected a transmutation: language “evidenc[ing] an express declaration to change the character and ownership of the property reference[d] in the documents.”