Filed 3/10/20 Marriage of Shinozuka and Feng CA4/3
[…] Those efforts included: (1) an elder abuse action filed in Orange County Superior Court; (2) a separate conservatorship action also filed in Orange County Superior Court; (3) a motion to quash Masanobu’s dissolution petition in Orange County Superior Court on the ground he was mentally incompetent to file the petition in the first place, and, finally, (4) the subject of this appeal, a second motion to quash the dissolution petition on the ground of noncompliance with Family Code section 2320.
Section 2320 provides that no judgment of dissolution may be entered unless “one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.” Maria’s theory is that neither she nor Masanobu was a resident of California on the date he filed his petition for dissolution, May 15, 2017. According to Maria, the family law court therefore had no subject matter jurisdiction to enter any orders in Masanobu’s dissolution action other than to