Case Number: BC531655 Hearing Date: June 04, 2018 Dept: 34
[…] On 04/06/18, the Court granted plaintiff leave to file a Third Amended Complaint to allege a new cause of action for strict product liability.
On 04/10/18, the Court granted defendant’s motion for summary adjudication of plaintiff’s negligence cause of action.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant Sport Chalet, Inc. moves for an order requiring plaintiff to post an undertaking to secure the anticipated costs of suit. (See Notice of Motion, p. 1:25-27.)
Relevant Law
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.