Case Number: BC531655 Hearing Date: June 04, 2018 Dept: 34
[…] (6 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Torts (11th Ed. 2018) § 1631; Rest. 3d, Torts § 2(c).)
Although the Court expresses no opinion as to the actual merits of the case, the facts of this case suggest that there is at least a reasonable probability that defendant could prevail in this action.
Sufficiency of the affidavit
Plaintiff argues that the motion must be denied because the supporting declaration lacks foundation and is therefore insufficient under section 1030(b). (See Opposition, p. 4:25-5:11.) Section 1030(b) requires that the motion be accompanied by an affidavit that “shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.” (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1030, subd. (b).)