Mathis vs Aud Dubliner Tustin
[…] (Compl., ¶¶ 9-10.) These allegations are sufficient to state a claim for retaliation, and Defendant fails to address them at all in the demurrer.

Defendant’s argument that the one-year statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 340(a) applicable to penalty statutes fails. As Defendant apparently concedes by focusing exclusively on Labor Code section 1102.5, Labor Code section 98.6 is not limited to a penalty or forfeiture, but also allows for reimbursement for lost wages and benefits caused by the employer’s actions. Code of Civil Procedure section 338(a) provides a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” Plaintiff alleges the last conduct of retaliation occurred on November 12, 2012, when he was terminated, and this action was filed on February 13, 2014, well within the three year statute of limitations.