Filed 3/21/19 Brake v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC CA1/3
[…] (See Rossberg v. Bank of America, N.A. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1494–1495 [borrower did not state a cause of action under § 2923.5 (predecessor to § 2923.55) where the complaint alleged that plaintiffs had repeated contacts with defendants regarding a possible loan modification].); See also Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 232 [court held that “assess” and “explore” under section 2923.5 should be construed narrowly.])
The Brakes also claim that respondents “failed to perform their due diligence” under section 2923.55. However, the “due diligence” requirements outlined in section 2923.55, subsection (f) are only triggered if the loan servicer is unable to contact the borrower. (See section 2923.55, subd. (a)(2) [loan servicer may record a NOD “[e]ither 30 days after initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) or 30 days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subdivision (f).” (italics added).] Because respondents fulfilled their contact obligations under section 2923.55, subdivision (b)(2), we do not reach the issue of whether respondents met the due diligence requirements of section 2923.55, subdivision (f).