Filed 3/21/19 Brake v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC CA1/3
[…] The Brakes’ allegations in support of these causes of action include that “Plaintiffs using non-judicial foreclosure . . . did not provide legal notice as required under code, filed false declarations regarding the same,” failed to provide “required statements,” and “were never able to make meaningful contact when trying to make their payments.” The Brakes bring these claims under sections 2923.55 and 2924.17, and again only copy the relevant portions of the SAC without providing any additional argument or authority.
a. Obligations Under Section 2923.55
b.
Under the version of section 2923.55 in effect at the time of the dispute, the loan servicer must either contact the borrower “in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” or else satisfy specified due diligence requirements at least 30 days before a Notice of Default (“NOD”) is recorded. (§ 2923.55, subds. (b)(2), (f).)