Filed 9/5/19 Liebovich v. Tobin CA2/2
[…] Plaintiffs were not entitled to notice of the proceedings that ripened into the 2013 order modifying the Sixth Amendment. As pertinent here, the Probate Code obligated Theodore to serve a notice of hearing on “[a]ll trustees” and “[a]ll beneficiaries.” (§ 17203, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(2).) In 2012 and 2013, plaintiffs were not “trustees.” They were also not “beneficiaries” entitled to notice. That is because “notice that is to be given to a beneficiary shall be given to the person holding the power to revoke [a trust] and not to the beneficiary” “during the time that [the] trust is revocable.” (§ 15802; see also § 15800, subd. (b) [while “a trust is revocable,” “[t]he duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke”]; Drake v. Pinkham (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 400, 408 (Drake) [“Under sections 17200 and 15800 a beneficiary lacks standing to challenge a trust so long as the ‘trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent . . .’”], italics omitted.)