MAUREEN COLTON v. JILLIAN KNUDSEN
[…] Colton, respectively, and one civil harassment restraining order to protect plaintiff and her family from harassment by defendant. Each order instructed the restrained persons to stay at least 10 yards away from the protected persons and their vehicles, and the orders further instructed the restrained persons to cease harassing and contacting the protected persons.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 527.6 and the Standard of Review

Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides for injunctive relief from harassment as follows: “A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3), provides: “ ‘Harassment’ is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.