MAURO GUMPAL v. QUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
[…] In his reply brief, Gumpal argues that he did not suffer appreciable harm until April 25, 2016, when he alleges he suffered a nervous breakdown and began feeling paranoid about his blood infections. But, as we have explained, the allegations of the complaint show appreciable harm was first manifested on September 23, 2010. That is the date on which the limitations period began to run. Gumpal filed this action seven years later, well outside either the one-year or three-year period.

Gumpal argues that the tolling provision of section 352.1 extends the limitations period for an additional two years. Section 352.1 provides, “If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”

Section 352.1 does not save this action. The Supreme Court of California has held that section 352.1’s two-year tolling provision only acts to extend the one-year date-of-discovery statute of limitations, not the three-year date-of-injury statute of limitations. (Belton v.