MAURO GUMPAL v. QUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
[…] (Alexander v. Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 206, 221 (Alexander).) We assume the truth of all facts pleaded in the complaint, as well as those that may be reasonably inferred from it, and we also consider facts of which the trial court properly took judicial notice. (Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 857, 877; Professional Tax Appeal v. Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc. (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 230, 233-234.)

The statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is governed by section 340.5, which provides, in relevant part, “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus a medical malpractice action must be brought within three years of the date of injury, or one year after the date when the plaintiff discovers both the injury and its negligent cause, whichever occurs first. (Drexler v.